Privacy Policy

Made In England.Directory Privacy and Cookies Policy

Made In England.Directory is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using this website and our other online services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

• Made In England.Directory website;

• Made In England.Directory social media platforms;

• Made In England.Directory mobile device and Applications (“Apps”);

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

In order to provide you with a full range of services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

Made in England.Directory has taken all necessary steps to ensure that we comply 100% with 2018 GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

As part of this, we need to provide you with information that ensures we have lawful grounds for processing your personal data.

We have created an updated privacy policy that will give you full visibility of how any data we hold about you has been collected, how we use it and why, how we keep data totally secure, and how we ensure that everything we do with that data is always legal. 

We want you to know that your personal data is NEVER shared with any other companies or individuals, and of course you can unsubscribe from our services at any time.

The GDPR laws protect customers of all companies. We take your privacy very seriously and we have done everything required in order to comply with the 2018 GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) laws.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information including the 2018 GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the "data protection laws"). No website can be completely secure; if you have any concerns that your Made in England.Directory account could have been compromised e.g. someone could have discovered your password, please get in touch straight away.

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What information do we collect?

When you view, access or sign up to any Made In England.Directory services, activities or online content, such as website, social media newsletters, eCasts, video broadcasts, web and mobile notifications, telephone or text services we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, as well as information collected about your use of our services. 

Where we provide personalised services, we may ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to provide more effective personalisation. Please note that any information that is not required by the particular service you have opted to use will not be retained by Made In England.Directory.

Made In England.Directory collects information about how you use our services and the device(s) you use to access the services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. 

How do we use the information we collect?

Made In England.Directory will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

• to provide our services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;

• to provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience;

• for "service administration purposes", which means that Made In England.Directory may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for (ie: to provide you with password reminders, to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, to notify you of updates to our Privacy and Cookies Policy or Terms of Use, to let you know if your Made In England.Directory account has become dormant and to ask if you would like to use it again before we close it);

• where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply, as well as your activity on our (and other) services, so that we can offer a more relevant service. 

If you are signed-in or subscribed to email newsletters, you will receive a personalised service. If you don’t want to receive these services you can unsubscribe from email newsletters.

• we may also show you relevant advertising on third party sites;

• to contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide. For additional information, please see the Terms of Use;

• to use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries, and to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not. 

• for analysis and research purposes so that we may improve the services offered by Made In England.Directory;

• we may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes; and

Where Made In England.Directory proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. 

Your Made In England.Directory Account

If you have registered for a Made In England.Directory account this will also allow you to login to the Made In England.Directory website. We will only use the data we need to in order to provide the service you are using. Your Made In England.Directory account will always be covered by the policies of this website.

Deleting your Made In England.Directory account will erase any personal information in your account that we have about you and it will mean any data we hold about how you have used Made In England.Directory will be made anonymous.

Will Made In England.Directory contact me?

Made In England.Directory may contact you:

• in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Made In England.Directory can deliver the services to you, e.g. to verify your email when you sign up for an account, or to help you reset your password or to check if you still want to use the service (if your account is dormant);

• in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Made In England.Directory services;

• in relation to any personalised services you are using;

• in relation to any contribution you have submitted to Made In England.Directory via email, text or voicemail message;

• to invite you to participate in surveys about Made In England.Directory services (participation is always voluntary);

• to update you on any material changes to Made In England.Directory’s policies and practices; and

• for marketing purposes, as set out below.

Made In England.Directory will never contact you to ask for your account password, or other login information. Please be cautious if you receive any emails or calls from people asking for this information and claiming to be from Made In England.Directory.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Made In England.Directory will only send you marketing emails or contact you on Made In England.Directory platforms where you have agreed to this. We may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us and your use of Made In England.Directory platforms.

We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter). This could involve showing you an advertising message where we know you have a Made In England.Directory  account and have used Made In England.Directory services. If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages from Made In England.Directory, some third party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future.

Will Made In England.Directory share personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information within Made In England.Directory except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or as described below.

Generally, we will use your information within Made In England.Directory and will only share it outside Made In England.Directory where you have requested it or given your consent. However, we may share with third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter) some data, with appropriate security measures, to show you relevant advertising on third party sites, as set out above. 

Offensive or inappropriate content

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Made In England.Directory website or social media platforms, or engage in any disruptive behaviour on any Made In England.Directory service, Made In England.Directory may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Made In England.Directory reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, Made In England.Directory may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

What if I am a user aged under 18?

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you subscribe to or provide any personal information to Made In England.Directory. Made In England.Directory is designed for users of all ages and our online platforms are monitored to ensure no inappropriate material is featured.

How long will Made In England.Directory keep your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Made In England.Directory. If you delete your Made In England.Directory account then your personal information is deleted immediately, and the remaining information is anonymised for analytical purposes.

Where you contribute content together with your personal information (User Generated Content or UGC) please refer to our Terms of Use for further information about how long we may store such material.

If you have not used your Made In England.Directory account in the last two years then your account may be classed as dormant or may even have been deleted in line with our privacy policy. We will email to remind you before deletion.

Can I delete my data?

You can always delete your Made In England.Directory account. Deleting your Made In England.Directory account will erase any personal information in your account that we have about you and it will mean any data we hold about how you have used Made In England.Directory will be made anonymous.

Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Made In England.Directory holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. If you are within the UK, please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy and Cookies Policy to the Data Protection Officer at Made In England.Directory.

We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be:

Passport; Driving licence; Birth certificate; Utility bill (from last 3 months); Current vehicle registration document; Bank statement (from last 3 months); or Rent book (from last 3 months).

Web browser cookies

a) What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a "device") web browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser's preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Made In England.Directory website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to Made In England.Directory website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b) How does Made In England.Directory use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. It also helps us recognise when you are signed in to your Made In England.Directory account and to provide a more personalised experience. Made In England.Directory uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users.

c) Third party cookies

Please note that during your visits to Made In England.Directory website you may notice some cookies that are not related to Made In England.Directory. We may sometimes embed content from social media and other third party websites. These may include YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, SoundCloud, Vine, Instagram, Pinterest and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites and these third party cookies may track your use of the Made In England.Directory website. Made In England.Directory does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party's website for more information. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Made In England.Directory website.

Where we embed content from social media and other third party websites, some websites may use Google Analytics to collect data about user behaviour for their own purposes. We do not control this. For more information, see the Google webpage “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”.

d) Cookies and how to reject cookies

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of some features of our services, and we might not be able to provide some features you have previously chosen to receive.

e) Other information collected from web browsers

Your web browser may also provide information about your device, such as an IP adress and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to Made In England.Directory and this may be captured by performance cookies. If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us.

Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. Your web browser or device may also provide information about your device, such as a device identifier or IP address. Device identifiers may be collected automatically, such as the device ID, IP address, MAC address, IMEI number. If you have any concerns about the information which might be accessed from or stored on your device, you may wish to only access our content through a web browser and review your web browser settings. 

Changes to Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Made In England.Directory. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Made In England.Directory to submit personal information. You can also delete your Made In England.Directory account at any time. If material changes are made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

Contact us about Privacy and Cookies Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy and Cookies Policy please contact:

The Data Protection Officer

Screen-Studio Ltd / MadeInEngland.Directory

Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

Company no: 11526536

EMAIL: hello@madeinengland.directory

PHONE: (UK) 0795 779 1707




Follow Us on: